Back to top anchor

Privacy Policy

The protection of your privacy is important to TAPAC. This document is to ensure your privacy is taken seriously and that you understand the terms and conditions of providing personal information. We are committed to acting in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, this act tells you about all the information that we collect, what we do with it and your rights to view or change this at any time.

Please click the link below to access the Privacy Act to get more information on how it protects your personal information in New Zealand. 
www.privacy.org.nz

As part of our operations of TAPAC we may need some of your personal information for our ticket system in PatronBase, Enrolments for education classes at TAPAC via Enrolmy, personal information on hirers that use the studios and theatre, or Other Users/Supporters of TAPAC for our database.

COLLECTING YOUR INFORMATION

The personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, telephone numbers, email address, addresses, gender information of our services or facilities and any other information provided by you in connection with, or specifically related to your communication with us or, your use of our services.

WHY WE NEED YOUR INFORMATION

Information about you is important for a few reasons here at TAPAC:

Enrolmy is a website used for enrolments for TAPAC performing arts education classes. Enrolmy does not need information if you are simply browsing their website, However it may ask you to provide certain personal information that will be used to identify you or to enable us to communicate with you. This information is shared with our employees and agents, to administrate your account, and to allow TAPAC to assist with arranging promotions and future programs.
As part of our operations with PatronBase Limited, the database collects information with our ticketing system when attending shows here at TAPAC.  PatronBase shares your information with TAPAC only, there are no third parties involved.

HOW DO I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT?

If after you opt-in, then change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you. If you would like to opt-out of any of our databases at any time, you can do this by contacting us at [email protected] or by mailing us at:
TAPAC: The Auckland Performing Arts Centre
100 Motions Road, Western Springs, Auckland 1022


HIRERS, EVENT PROMOTERS, ADVERTISERS AND BUSINESS PARTNERS

This Privacy Policy only relates to TAPAC. You should be aware that we are not responsible for the practices of our hirers, event promoters, advertisers or business partners. Our site may contain links to other sites. You should check their privacy policies before providing personally identifiable information to them or any other third party.

LINKS

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow the best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

RETAINING INFORMATION

We may retain personal information that we collect (on all three active systems and our archive systems), for as long as administratively necessary.
The public Records Act 2005 requires us to retain ‘protected records’ indefinitely. In some circumstances, your personal information may be included within a protected record.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, Please feel free to contact our front of house staff at [email protected]

We encourage you to review this privacy policy on a regular basis as it may be updated in the future.

Thank you for your cooperation.