Back to top anchor

Privacy Policy

The protection of your privacy is important to TAPAC. This privacy policy is to ensure that your privacy rights are taken seriously and that you understand the terms and conditions of providing personal information. We are committed to acting in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. This policy tells you about what information we collect, what we do with it and your rights to view, correct or change it.

Please click the link below to access the Privacy Act to get more information on how it protects your personal information in New Zealand. 

www.privacy.org.nz

As part of our operation of TAPAC we need some of your personal information. This information may include:  personal information on hirers that use the studios and theatre, or other users or supporters of TAPAC for our databases, or via our third-party suppliers (i.e. our ticket system, PatronBase, or our enrolment system, Enrolmy).

Collecting your information

The personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, telephone numbers, email address, addresses, gender identity, emergency contact, and other information provided by you in connection with, or specifically related to your communication with us or, your use of our services.

Why we need your information

Information about you is important for a few reasons here at TAPAC, it enables us to interact with you, book you into classes, manage and maintain class attendee’s, offer you theatre or studio hire (and related services), or to offer attendance at performances produced, or hosted at TAPAC.

Enrolmy is a third-party system used for enrolments in TAPAC performing arts education classes. Under our agreement with Enrolmy, you provide information to Enrolmy and this information is shared with TAPAC in order to administrate your account, and to allow TAPAC to assist with arranging promotions and future programmes. TAPAC has reviewed the Enrolmy privacy policy and has deemed it acceptable, and in accordance with our policy.

You should refer the Enrolmy privacy policy here:

https://enrolmy.com/pages/privacy-policy

Patronbase is our third-party ticketing system. Information is collected by Patronbase when booking tickets via Patronbase for performances at TAPAC.  Patronbase shares information with TAPAC that is necessary for completion of ticketing services. TAPAC has reviewed the Patronbase policy and has deemed it acceptable, and in accordance with our policy.

You should refer the Patronbase privacy policy here:

www.patronbase.com/privacy-policy/

How do I view data held, or request deletion, or removal from mailing-lists

If you wish to review the data held by us, you may do so by emailing, or writing to us at the addresses below. Data will be provided to you in as useful a format we can provide.

To opt-out of a mailing list or email database we maintain, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you. You can do so by emailing or writing to us as the address below.

[email protected]

Mailing address: TAPAC: The Auckland Performing Arts Centre, 100 Motions Road, Western Springs, Auckland 1022.

To view, request removal or opt-out of Enrolmy communication, refer this link:

https://enrolmy.com/contact-us

To view, request removal or opt-out of Patronbase communication, write to:

[email protected]

HIRERS, EVENT PROMOTERS, ADVERTISERS AND BUSINESS PARTNERS

This Privacy Policy only relates to TAPAC, its employees, contractors, agents and direct third-parties. We cannot be responsible for the practices of our independent hirers, event promoters, advertisers or business partners.

Website

We may also collect information about users of our website, including IP addresses, length and details of sessions, pages loaded and links clicked, or troubleshooting data.

Our site may contain links to external websites. You should check their privacy policies before providing personally identifiable information to them or any other third party. We cannot be held responsible for practises of external websites.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow the best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

We store your data on a server in a locked cabinet in a locked room with off-site backups store in a secure datacentre in New Zealand. The servers are protected by a firewall and further security is provided externally via a secure router with regularly updated firmware. The servers and computers are monitored 24/7 for any unauthorised access reported instantly. The data is 256bit encrypted. Only staff can access stored data on the server and the data structure is controlled by security groups assigned to specific users as required.

All computers and the server are protected by anti-virus and anti-malware software and email is protected by Microsoft and SMX for spam and anti-phishing scams.  

RETAINING INFORMATION

We may retain personal information that we collect (in active or archive systems), for as long as administratively necessary. The Public Records Act 2005 requires us to retain ‘protected records’ indefinitely. In some circumstances, your personal information may be included within a protected record.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on our website. A current copy is also available on-site.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, Please feel free to contact our front of house staff at [email protected]

We encourage you to review this privacy policy on a regular basis as it may be updated in the future.